LUCERO, Circuit Judge.
[…] As in Teamsters, the decision had "direct and immediate" impact, because as soon as it was issued, it denied Kobach's and Bennett's requests to modify the Federal Form. It also marked the end of the agency's consideration of the issue and purported to decide the parties' rights under the NVRA. The Executive Director's decision therefore constitutes a final order, notwithstanding a subsequent
Finally, we assess the procedural validity of the Executive Director's decision. Kobach and Bennett argue that 52 U.S.C. § 20928's requirement that "[a]ny action which the Commission is authorized to carry out under this chapter may be carried out only with the approval of at least three of its members" renders the Executive Director's decision ultra vires because it was not approved by three commissioners.